Celebrations

The school has many reward systems in place and opportunities to share the successes and achievements that the children make.




Each Friday we hold a Celebration assembly, where families are invited to come along, to congratulate our children for their achievements.



Friday 2nd December

Star Awards: Year 1 Mrs Gilbert
Stick-ability - Charlie-Rae Johnson
‘Yes I Can’ - Jacob Price
Build-ability - Jacob Price
Team-ability - Lilly-Lou Hetherington

Star Awards: Year 1 Mrs Price
Star Work - Travis Butcher
Star Work - Thomas Toner
Star Work - Mason Spiers
Star Work - Korey White
Build-ability - Ashleigh Cox

Star Awards: Year 3 Miss Westbrook
Star Work - Samarah Isted
Maths - Lilly Matthews
Maths - Clayton Tindall

Star Awards: Year 3 Mr Andre
Star Work - Isabella Westwood
Team-ability - Riley Cass
Team-ability - Ronnie Doyle

Star Awards: Year 5 Mrs Gangonells
Home Learning - Rowan Cornwell
Bounce-ability - Harley Whitmore
Maths - Jasmine

Star Awards: Year 5 Mrs Dyer
Citizenship - Damien Turner
Star Work - Tyron J Fox
Build-ability - Bradley Ferdyn

Lunchtime Awards
Isabella Westwood
Thomas Toner
Leo Worthing
Kieron Kaya
Josh Blow
Berxwedan Aylanc


Friday 18th November

Star Awards Year 1: Mrs Gilbert
Star Work - Claudia Summers
Etiquette - Demi McBride
Build-ability - Dylan Kay

Star Awards Year 3: Miss Westbrook
‘Yes I Can’ - Jacob Jay
Etiquette - Steven Parkman
‘Little Miss Sunshine’ - Demi-Leigh Furnival

Star Awards Year 3: Mr Andre
‘More Tim Peake’ - Antony Ene
Star Work - Jessica Cornwell
Maths - Kara Duff

Star Awards Year 1: Mrs Price
Stick-ability - Elliott Kay
Home Learning - Berxwedan Aylanc
Build-ability - Jack Holmes

Star Awards Year 5: Mrs Dyer
Maths - Toby Fowler
Stick-ability - Chloe Williams
Citizenship - Tuliann Olson
Consistent Presentation - Alfie Weeks

Star Awards Year 5: Mrs Gangonells
Teach-ability - Oskar Vincent
Change-ability - Leana Hough
Team-ability - Reilly Bristow

Lunchtime Awards:
Ashton Potter
Chloe Williams
Mason Spiers
Emma Rice
Kara Duff
Lilly Matthews


Friday 11th November 2016

Star Awards: Year 2 Ms Coppen
Citizenship - Kira Early
Pride-ability - Lola Merritt
Build-ability - Jack Rawe

Star Awards: Year 2 Miss McQueen
Star Work - Callum Verstraeten
Citizenship - Adam Rice
Stick-ability - Holly Rice

Star Awards: Year 2 Miss Poulton
Home learning - Rueben Beard
Pride-ability - Layla Hughes
Stick-ability - Antony Yildiz

Star Awards: Year 4 Mrs Evans
Bounce-ability - Wednesday Killingback
Change-ability - Danny-Boy Blanchard
Maths - Logan Mencacci

Star Awards: Year 4 Miss Barton
Pride-ability - Mia Holmes
Pride-ability - Maeve Hall
Teach-ability - Lewis Gadsby
Citizenship - Kiera Parris

Star Awards: Year 6 Mrs Proctor
Home Learning - Brooke Bridger
Build-ability - Timothy Thomas
Change-ability - Josh Hanks-Marinelli

Star Awards: Year 6 Mr Evans
Etiquette - Ruby Parkman
Explore-ability - Brandon Ford
Star work - Connie Venables-Hudson

Lunchtime Awards:
Lola Merritt
Tyler Light
Amy Kent
India Munt
Reina Colenutt
Kennidee Gladdis


Friday 28th October 2016

Star Awards: Year 1 Mrs Price
Maths - Liam Robinson
Improved Handwriting - Bill Parker
Build-ability - Nathan Proctor

Star Awards: Year 1 Mrs Gilbert
Star Work - Lexi Anderson
Improved Handwriting - Lexi Anderson
Stick-ability - Thomas Toner
Pride-ability - Lucien Isted

Start Awards: Year 3 Miss Westbrook
‘Yes I Can’ - Finley Lansley-Brown
Team-ability - Kasey Mayne
Compassion - Lyla Hunter

Star Awards: Year 3 Mr Andre
Improved Literacy - Lexi Gledhill
‘Yes I Can’ - Nanci Phillips

Star Awards: Year 5 Mrs Mayes
Star Work - Owen Bush
Home Learning - Kieron Kaya
Citizenship - Kashmira Woodford
Citizenship - Brogan Spiers

Star Awards: Year 5 Mrs Dyer
Consistent Presentation - Declan Reilly
Pride-ability - Leo Worthing
Stick-ability - Noel Cantillon


Friday 21st October 2016

Star Awards: Year 4 Mrs Evans
Citizenship - Kacie Moore
Team-ability - Kennidee Gladdis
Pride-ability - Ronnie Doyle

Start Awards: Year 4 Miss Barton
Bounce-ability - Isabelle Hanna
Maths - Angelina Parker
Explore-ability - Rhys Parkman

Star Awards: Year 2 Ms Coppen
Build-ability - Cloe McDonagh
Stick-ability - Shannon Kaya
Pride-ability - Lyra Richardson

Star Awards: Year 2 Miss McQueen
Star Work - George Knight
Star Work - Stephen Lewis
Build-ability - Alfie Hough
Citizenship - Olivia Cockburn

Star Awards: Year 2 Miss Poulton
Build-ability - Tyler Light

Start Awards: Year 6 Mr Evans
Change-ability - Amy Kent
Teach-ability - Georgia Morey
Empathy - Milton Barros

Start Awards: Year 6 Mrs Proctor
Home Learning - Saffie Slade
Home Learning - Orion Merritt
Pride-ability - George Archer


 

Friday 14th October 2016

 

Star Awards: Year 1 Mrs Gilbert
Star Work - Thomas Gustar
Build-ability - Barnaby Hall
Build-ability - Leo Reynolds
Teach-ability - Holly Rowe

Star Awards: Year 1 Mrs Price
Etiquette - Courtney Johnson
Build-ability - Travis Butcher
Pride-ability - Kian Symmans

Start Awards: Year 3 Miss Westbrook
Star Work - Lyla Hunter
Star Work - Albie Rowling
Build-ability - Lilly Matthews

Star Awards: Year 3 Mr Andre
Empathy - Addison Skittlethorpe
Maths - Grace Parker

Star Awards: Year 5 Mrs Mayes
Home Learning - Ewan Archer
Citizenship - Dolcie Rowling
Citizenship - Lorelai Walker
Etiquette - Alfie Davis-Luter

Start Awards: Year 5 Mrs Dyer
Star Work - Bonnie Merritt
Star Work - Sophia Southon
Citizenship - Jimmy Archer
Team-ability - Summer-Louise Eklund

 




Friday 7th October 2016

 

Star Awards: Ms Coppen
Build-ability - Faith Rimmer
Stick-ability - Dillon Welsman

Star Awards: Miss Poulton
Pride-ability - Louis Ashley
Team-ability - Abigail Whittall

Star Awards: Miss Barton (Mr Cooper)
Maths - Rory McBride
Pride-ability - Kiya Ilett
Teach-ability - Daniela Melninkaite

Star Awards: Mrs Evans
Stick-ability - Olivia Harris
Stick-ability - Chloe Goldthorpe
Change-ability - Rhys Williams

Start Awards: Mr Evans
Bounce-ability - Zach Domoney
Stick-ability - Daisy Sketchley-Tanner
Change-ability - Jack Parker

Start Awards: Mrs Proctor
Team-ability - Leah Ounsworth
Citizenship - Liam McPhee
Build-ability - Alex Freeman

 


Friday 30th September 2016

Star Awards: Mrs Price
Daisy Cornwell - Team-ability
Lillie Newsom - Home Learning
Korey-Blake White - Stick-ability

Star Awards: Mr Andre
Jay Eklund-Ironman - Team Work
Bradley Arnold - ‘Yes I Can’ award
Maisy Arnold - Literacy

Star Awards: Mrs Dyer
Toby Flux - Star Work
Emma Rice - Star Work
Connor Harris - Star Work

Start Awards: Mrs Gilbert
Theo Butcher - Home Learning
Theo Butcher - Team-ability
Ashley Hoile - Maths
Joseph Ellis - Change-ability

Star Awards: Miss Westbrook
Dojo Warriors / Home Learning
Jacob Blow
Joshua Blow
Paisley Symmans

Star Awards: Mrs Mayes
Ashton Potter - Star Work
Kashmira Woodford - Star Work
Ellie-Jane Hoare - Citizenship
Harvey Kemp - Team-ability 

Well done!